By OWOL, UG

DATA PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Oktober 1st 2021

We will update our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Please keep yourself updated with our latest version of our Privacy Policy.


1) Service Provider 

Universal Language Translator Inc. / OWOL UG

Address: Karlsbadener Str. 2, 69502 Hemsbach, Germany

Tel: +49 176 24988399

E-Mail: info(at)ultinc.com

Managing Director: Reginald Dalce

Responsible for data protection:

Datenschutzbeauftragte OWOL UG

E-Mail: datenschutz(at)owol.digital

 

Users’ privacy is of utmost importance for ULT. The following text provides the details of the personal data that the ULT apps collect from the users of the apps and how that data is utilized for the services that we provide to the users. The Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites or services even if those websites or services might be accessible through ULT App or website. Please also refer to our <TERM OF SERVICE> before using the ULT App.

 

2) Personal data collected by ULT Inc.

ULT Inc collects different types of data in order to efficiently provide its users with the language translation services that it promises. At present, all the data that we require is collected directly as and when required inside the apps. But in future we way may collect some anonymous usage information. At such a time, you will be presented with an updated privacy policy and your permission will be asked for before collecting any such data. All the data that is collected is absolutely necessary for the working of the app. Without this data, it is not possible for us to provide the services we promise. You may choose to decline permission to share such data. But in such a case our app may not function as expected. The following explains precisely which category of information is collected and how we are using that data to offer our services to efficiently provide you with the services that we promise you to use our apps.

A display/nick name

  • - The user is asked for a display name or nick name while availing the phone call or conference call feature.

  • Why we collect This information is used to attach a name to the account that the user creates with our system if they want to use the calling features. This information is stored on our secure servers and never shared with anyone outside the ULT system.

  • Mobile phone number

  • We take the phone number from the users only when they want to use the phone call or conference call feature.

  • This information is required to make the calling system more robust. Each user is uniquely identified by our system using their mobile phone number. This is also used to establish the authenticity of the user and keep spammers away from the system. This information is stored on our secure server and never shared with anyone outside the ULT system. This information is only collected if the user wants to use the calling features. 

  • Contacts and phone book

  • The ULT Inc apps needs access to users’ phone book only if they want to take advantage of the phone call or conference call feature.

  • ULT checks the user’s phonebook and matches it against its global database of users in order to come up with a list of other users present in your phone book and who are also using the calling features of ULT. Such a list is stored on our secure servers and is never shared with anyone outside the ULT system. This information is only collected if the user wants to use the calling features of ULT.

  • Voice using microphone

  • The user’s voice is taken as input using the microphone. The user is asked to provide permission to use the microphone before the microphone can be used for the first time. The microphone is turned on only when the user wishes to perform a translation or make a phone/conference call and turned off on user’s action. Our apps never turn on the microphone automatically to take users voice as input.

  • User’s voice is required as input for translation service. We never store your voice in our apps or servers.

  • Words spoken by the user

  • User’s voice is converted to text whenever required. Such text is stored inside a database on the user’s phone. In addition to this, the translated audio is stored in a permanent storage on the user’s phone. Before storing such files, the user is asked for his/her consent to allow using the storage of the phone.

  • User’s speech is converted to text whenever required to facilitate translation. The user can share the translated audio with others when using social media sharing apps. ULT apps never share the translated audio with anyone without explicit user action.

 

3) Third Party Services

ULT uses different third-party services in order to achieve best possible results for you.

Google Cloud Speech API

ULT utilizes Google Cloud Speech API provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Cloud Speech-to-Text enables ULT Apps to convert audio to text. You will find the Google Inc. Privacy Policy here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en

Amazon web services und Amazon Polly

Die ULT utilizes Amazon web services, provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc. 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle WA 98109, United States. Especially ULT employs Amazon Polly, a Text-to-Speech service that synthesizes speech. You will find the Amazon Web Services, Inc. Privacy Policy here:

https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/?nc1=f_ls

EU-US Privacy Shield 

Amazon.com, Inc. (including Amazon Web Services, Inc.) and Google Inc. participate in the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Participating organizations are deemed to provide “adequate” privacy protection, a requirement (subject to limited derogations) for the transfer of personal data outside of the European Union under the EU Data Protection Directive and outside of Switzerland under the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. You can review the Privacy Shield registration of Amazon.com, Inc. and Google Inc. here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

Third Party Sites

Our Site or App may contain links to Sites or Apps of partners or other third party affiliates. We recommend to check their privacy policies on submitting your personal data to these websites and apps. ULT Inc. does accept any responsibility or liability for these these policies on third party websites. 

 

4) How we protect your data.

ULT Inc is committed to protect your personal information. First and foremost, we only use your information and data for the sole purpose of providing you the services that we have promised you via our apps. None of your information is used for any other purpose. The information that flows between the different parts of the ULT system is protected by adequate security technologies. At places where the information is exchanged with third-party services, we make sure that such a communication is happening over a secure channel. To keep user data anonymous, ULT has created multiple different accounts with third-party services. All the information is shared through these accounts instead of exposing the users directly to third-party services. In addition to this, the information that is stored on our secure servers is accessible only to authorized personnel.

 

5) Your Rights

Data retention 

The ULT system keeps the user data as long as the user wants. If the users wish they may delete all their data stored in the ULT system. For example, the user can unregister from the calling features at any time. In such a case, all the data collected for the calling feature will be deleted from the user’s phone and also from our secure servers.

Your California Privacy Rights 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site and App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may request this information once each calendar year. To make such a request, please send an email to  info@ultinc.com or write us at:

Universal Language Translator Inc., Karlsbadener Str. 2, 69502 Hemsbach, Germany

Complaints, concerns or questions.

If you have complaints, concerns or questions regarding the privacy policy of ULT, you can drop an email at info@ultinc.com

FOLLOW US :
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White YouTube Icon
  • Instagram